Speaker Bio:
Greg O'Neil

Speaks:

English

Speaking Topics:

Army, Conflict in Afghanistan, Peacekeeping, Remembrance, Careers

Enlarge Image

MILITARY SERVCE

I first enrolled in the Canadian Armed Forces as a Private (Radio Operator) in 1972. During my five year tenure I participated in numerous exercises as well as sovereignty operations in Canada’s arctic. I completed two overseas deployments as a member of 73 Signals Squadron which was part of the United Nations Emergency Force Middle East. (Nov 73 – June 74, Nov 75 – May 76). I left the military after accepting a position the Niagara Regional Police. In 1978 I enrolled in the primary reserves (Lincoln and Welland Regiment) as a Corporal. I was commissioned to the rank or 2nd Lieutenant in 1981 and progressed through the ranks to Major. During my time with the reserves I held a variety of leadership positions from Platoon Commander, Light Infantry Company Commander, to 31 Canadian Brigade Group Officer Commanding Civilian Military Cooperation Detachment. In 2007 I relinquished my commission upon transfer back to the regular forces as an Armoured Crewman with the rank of Corporal. Upon completion of initial crewman training I was posted to C Squadron Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Edmonton Alberta. From March 2009 to October 2009 I deployed with C Squadron to Afghanistan as part of Task Force 1-09 Operation Athena.

OVERSEAS POLICE DEPLOYMENTS

From October 1998 until April 1999 I was selected to participate in the UNMIBH as a Police Monitor. I was assigned to the position of Regional Manager of Advisors and Colocaters a senior managerial position within the Brcko Regional Headquarters. I was responsible for overseeing the work of fifty six IPTF monitors and language assistants. I also developed long term operational and administrative plans in support of the mission mandate, and provided risk assessment analysis to the Deputy Regional Commander Operations.

In May of 2011 I accepted a contracted position with the RCMP International Police Operations Branch deploying to Kabul Afghanistan for a one year term as an Inspector. I was assigned to the NATO Training Mission as the Deputy Chief Training Development Police Transition Group. Working under the authority of the Assistant Commanding General, we were responsible for overseeing the development of training curriculum for the Afghan National Police. As well a coordinating development of a national joint training program involving the German Police Project Team, European Police Training Team and Afghan National Police Training Command.

DOMESTIC AND OVERSEAS DEPLOYMENTS

Nov. 1973 – June 1974 United Nations Emergency Force Middle East

Nov 1975 – May 1976 United Nations Emergency Force Middle East

Jan 98 Operation Recuperations Eastern Ontario

Oct 1998 - Apr 1999 United Nations Mission in Bosnia Herzegovina

Mar 2009 – Oct 2009 Task Force Afghanistan Operation Athena

Feb 2010 Operation Podium Joint Task Force Games Vancouver

May 2011 May 2012 NATO Training Mission Afghanistan Police Transition Group

I would be willing to discuss anyone of my deployments and talk on a wide ranging spectrum of topics relating to the deployments.

The Memory Project includes a community of over 1,500 veterans and Canadian Forces members who are committed to sharing their stories of service.

Book a Speaker Become a Speaker
Follow us