Lillian Bowden

• Lillian Bowden, 1943.

Lillian Bowden
  • Lillian Bowden's release leave certificate showing her "exemplary" discharge status. Mrs. Bowden and friends in the ATS had another term for "exemplary" : undetected crime...

Lillian Bowden
  • The inside cover of Lillian Bowden's pay book showing the post marks for each pay she received.

Lillian Bowden
  • The Auxiliary Territorial Service and VAD release book.

Lillian Bowden
  • Lillian Bowden's National Identity Card.

Lillian Bowden
Listen to this story

"At that time they were shooting first at the aircraft, and then the buzz-bombs came over and they were shooting at those."

Transcript

My name is Liliane Bowden. I was born in Britain and was there when the war broke out. I joined the Auxiliary Territorial Service - that's the women's army - on the 9th of April 1943. I was a telephonist at that time with the post office before I joined up, so they put me into the telephonist's afterwards with the Royal Artillery. I was at the 7th Heavy ATS Training Regiment in May 1943, posted to 132 Mixed heavy ack-ack regiment. After that I was posted to the Mixed Heavy Ack-Ack Battery. I was there until 1944. At that time they were shooting first at the aircraft, and then the buzz-bombs came over and they were shooting at those. After the rockets came I moved and I became a clerk, and I was at Kingston as a clerk. After I was at Kingston I was over to the Second Echelon VOAR, also as a clerk. And I was completely discharged in April 1954.