Anne Robinson

• Portrait of Sergeant Anne Hellyer, 1943.

• Anne Robinson on her wedding day.

Anne Robinson
  • Anne playing softball in Saskatchewan, 1942.

Anne Robinson
Listen to this story

"So I started a little fire down in front for burning and I just kept going. Just kept, anything that came up, any communication, anything, I just threw it on this little fire, started my burning."

Transcript

I joined the Air Force because quite a few of my family were flyers. We had seven aircraft and I was in charge of them. [When the war ended] we got orders to destroy every communication and everything. So I started a little fire down in front for burning and I just kept going. Just kept, anything that came up, any communication, anything, I just threw it on this little fire, started my burning. I just thought of all the work I’d taken to make those records, the records of them flying out into the ocean and yeah, it was not nice. And I kept one picture. It was a picture of the DC-3 and I still got it. I wasn’t supposed to but I did.