Allan Langille

Army

• Mr. Allan Langille at the time when he was serving with the 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery.

Allan Langille
  • Mr. Langille standing by the fireplace. Utrecht, Holland, circa 1944-1945.

Allan Langille
  • First on the left in the back row, Mr. Langille poses with comarades and a dog while enjoying some music. Utrecht, Holland, circa 1944-1945.

Allan Langille
  • Mr. Langille receiving in 2005 a medal in honor of the 60th anniversary of the liberation of Holland in which he played a part.

Allan Langille
  • Mr. Allan Langille pictured upon enlistment.

Allan Langille

"… yes, we were close close friends and ... I lost one of my best friends in one of the attacks."

Transcript

Well, I joined the army at the age of 18, the 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment [Royal Canadian Artillery]. I served in England, France, Holland, Germany, Belgium and the shores of France. On D-Day, June 6th… yes, we were close close friends and ... I lost one of my best friends in one of the attacks. When the war ended, we were in trenches and it was dark and it was quite a pleasant surprise to us. It was very quiet …the ships were quite large and… [it was] a very very, quiet trip coming home. We landed at Pier 21 and we spent a couple weeks on shore before landing at Mahone Bay [Nova Scotia].