Art Clarence Lynch

• Art Lynch in Portage-La-Prairie, Manitoba, on May 27th, 2010.

"Doing the occupation duty that was the best part. Well, we were like a policeman."

Transcript

We [The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada] went on little barges, 50 men to a barge, across the [English] Channel. We docked there, and then we went to Belgium and stayed overnight, and then we went to the front lines. We were in that crawl trench [conceals movement into and within a position, but provides minimal protection] in Nijmegen [Netherlands] and places like that. See, we never stayed stationary, we were going. One time we starved for a while… Doing the occupation duty that was the best part. Well, we were like a policeman. We went on the beach and we’d walk and they just placed us, the ones that were in action, placed us on the beach; and we’d walk two miles say west and two miles south, and meet another two guys and go back again. Then they had a curfew, but the Germans had to go… [if they didn’t follow the] curfew, well, we were supposed to take them to jail.