Larry Helfand

• Larry Helfand with his friend.

• Photo of Larry Helfand in uniform.

• Larry Helfand walking with an unidentified women while on leave.

• Mr. Helfand and his friend play-fighting.

• VE Day 1945.

Listen to this story

"The farmers were short of help in those days because everybody, the people, all the boys were enlisting"

Transcript

One day, on a Sunday, we were ordered to go on a parade square and it was a church parade. The Catholics was told to get out, the Protestants on the other side and the Jews were left in the middle, two of us. And our assignment was to the latrine.

So the next week, I became a Catholic. But I didn’t like the Catholic, but you had to kneel down. So the following week, I became a Protestant. And I was a Protestant for the rest of, during the war.

The farmers were short of help in those days because everybody, the people, all the boys were enlisting so I volunteered to go and was fine, I’d learning something about farming then, which I never did. But one incident that happened there was, one morning, he asked me to go and gather some eggs. I went up to the silo where the chickens were roosting up there and I walked into the flax seed, which I don’t know what it was; it was just seed to me, I don’t know. And I sunk in and like quicksand. The further I went, the more I sunk in. Luckily, there was a cable up on top and it just happened, our basic training, we went through that, going over a ditch with barbed wire. So I grabbed that cable and pulled myself out. It was quite an experience.

We were embarrassed when VE [Victory in Europe] Day started. So they told us that we have to go to Halifax to stop the looting. And we saw what they were doing. They says, in fact, I shouldn’t tell you this, we saw fellows raping girls up on Citadel Hill.