Sol Morris

Army

• As they travelled through France after the end of the war in June 1945, Mr. Morris unit stopped to see the palace of Versailles.

• Sol Morris in England in October 1945, before he returned to Canada. Mr. Morris arrived in Canada on December 28, 1945.

• Sol Morris in Holland, 1944.

• Sol Morris's unit of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals got to see Paris after the war was over. Mr. Morris is standing, fifth from right.

• Sol Morris (right) and James Rhodes, the youngest member of their Signals unit. James Rhodes was killed in action on July 23, 1944 and is buried at Beny-Sur-Mer Canadian War Cemetery.

Listen to this story

"On May the 8th, when the war was over, I was in Germany, at that time heading for Wilmshaven, but we stopped."

Transcript

My name is Sol Morris. I joined the Black Watch Reserve in April 1940. I joined the Active Army in May of 1942. I went overseas around Christmas of '42. I embarked LST on June the 2nd, '44, and disembarked Juno Beach at 8:30 am on the 6th of June – D-Day. I was in charge of the scout car, and I was attached to the 16th Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers, but I landed with Bren gun carriers of the Chaudière Regiment. I fought through France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. On May the 8th, when the war was over, I was in Germany, at that time heading for Wilhelmshaven, but we stopped. I arrived home on December 28th, 1945.