Bertrand Langelier

• Mr. Langelier of the 3rd Battalion Royal 22e Régiment posing with a Bren Gun in Korea in 1953.

Bertrand Langelier
  • Mr. Langelier in an Obvervation Post on the frontline, Korea, 1953.

Bertrand Langelier
  • Taking a moment for resting, Mr. Langelier poses for the camera shortly after the armistice was signed in the summer of 1953.

Bertrand Langelier
  • Medals worn by Mr. Langelier. From left to right: Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal; Canadian Korea Medal; Canadian Volunteer Service Medal for Korea; United Nations Service Medal for Korea.

Bertrand Langelier
  • Montage of a typical Royal 22e Régiment (Vandoos) insigna and badges during the Korean War: Regimental badge (top left); Regimental patch (top right); 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade Group patch (bottom right); 1st Commonwealth Infantry Division patch (bottom left).

Bertrand Langelier
  • Mr. Bertrand Langelier.

Yvon Thibodeau
Listen to this story

"The transcription in English is not available at this time. Please refer to the transcript in French."