Ted Shuter

• A photograph of Ted Shuter taken at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre in January 2012.

Ted Shuter
Listen to this story

"My platoon was under fire and I was going forward to pick up the wounded and I got wounded. Boom. Another shell came over and knocked me down."

Transcript

I lost my brother, he was killed with the Queens Own [Rifles regiment] in Europe. My platoon was under fire and I was going forward to pick up the wounded and I got wounded. Boom. Another shell came over and knocked me down. So my platoon escorted me to the ambulance and away we went. It healed up eventually but as I said, it was easy going up the first part of Italy because I was with divisional headquarters. My biggest opponent was a jeep, you have to drive the jeep, follow the divisional commander, Lieutenant General Guy Simmons, but as I said, when we got as far as Ortona, the 2IC [2nd In Command] came and picked me up and took me home. So I went up the rest of Italy with the regiment. I left my family in 1935 when I joined the army. And that was my home. So I stayed there. And I retired in 1966, so I had a very good career.