Aimé Adam

Navy

• Aimé Adam (at right with a Sten Gun) and Wallis McBurnie Burden guarding Korean prisoners. Burden was later killed when HMCS Iroquois was struck by a shell from an enemy shore battery in October 1952.

Aimé Adam
  • A HMCS Iroquois gun crew firing in daylight against the enemy coast. Gunners wield two 4-inch guns and shells weighed 80 lbs each. Korea, 1952.

Aimé Adam
  • Photograph showing HMCS Iroquois engaged in a gun battle against enemy shore batteries. Korea, 1952.

Aimé Adam
  • This photograph shows the impact of the enemy shell that struck HMCS Iroquois' deck. Three sailors were killed and 10 were injured when this incident occurred on October 2, 1952. The incident marked the only combat losses suffered by the Royal Canadian Navy during the Korean War.

Aimé Adam
  • Photograph taken in Captain William Landymore's cabin, the Commanding Officer of HMCS Iroquois, October 1952. Aimé Adam (left) is seated next to Waldo Berggreen (right with wounded fingers) who is holding the remains of a shell case. As Aimé Adam mentions: 'The enemy shell landed on B Gun deck causing one of our shells to explode through the steel floor of the Petty Officers' mess. Where I was in action, pieces of the steel floor went into my leg.'

Aimé Adam
  • Wounded sailor Alphonse Gaudet is transported to a hospital in Sasebo, Japan. October 1952.

Aimé Adam
Listen to this story

"The transcription in English is not available at this moment. Please refer to the transcript in French."