Selwyn Sangster

• Selwyn Sangster in Waterloo, Ontario, August 2012.

Listen to this story

"I remember as a kid being concerned about the war. But I joined the navy when I was 17. The war had started. But my brother and I both joined the navy as probationary writers."

Transcript

I remember as a kid being concerned about the war. But I joined the [Royal Canadian] Navy when I was 17. The war had started. But my brother and I both joined the navy as probationary writers. We’d take care of the records of the navy [ship]. We had to do basic training on Carling Avenue behind the school there. And we did basic training there and then we were transferred – some of us were transferred to Halifax [Nova Scotia] and I was transferred to a ship, to the [HMCS] Niagara. But I was on board the ship and we went out on the Atlantic. My sleeping quarters were over my desk. And I had a desk and my sleep quarters were a cot over the desk where I slept at night time. The other people who were on board ship who were sleeping were down below in other positions, but I was up above on the upper deck.