Delphis Cormier

Army

• Sergeant Delphis Cormier (right) posing with Brigadier Paul Triquet, V.C., on their way to England for Queen Elizabeth's Coronation. May, 1953.

Delphis Cormier
  • Delphis Cormier (right) posing with Marcel Sauvageau. Korea, November, 1951.

Delphis Cormier
  • Corporal Delphis Cormier (left) posing with one of his men. Korea, November 1951.

Delphis Cormier
  • Corporal Cormier shaving. Korea, November 1951. As he mentions: "Even at the frontline, one has to give the example."

Delphis Cormier
  • Two soldiers from Corporal Cormier's section. Camaraderie was very strong amongst soldiers, Corporal Cormier wrote on the reverse side of the picture: "They are beautiful, my men."

Delphis Cormier
  • Private Marcel Sauvageau of the 2nd Battalion of Le Royal 22e Régiment writing a letter at 9am on the morning of December 25th, 1951.

Delphis Cormier
  • Two soldiers from Corporal Cormier's section (Platoon No. 5, B Company, 2nd Battalion of Le Royal 22e Régiment) posing on Christmas Day, 1951.

Delphis Cormier
  • Corporal Delphis Cormier (right) posing during his five days of Rest & Recreation in the Tokyo Casino. December 30th, 1951.

Delphis Cormier
  • Delphis Cormier upon his return from Korea. 1952.

Delphis Cormier
  • Corporal Delphis Cormier upon his return from Korea. July, 1952.

Delphis Cormier
  • Sergeant Delphis Cormier, 1953.

Delphis Cormier
  • Delphis Cormier posing for a commemorative card during Queen Elizabeth's Coronation in England. May 29th, 1953.

Delphis Cormier
  • Letter to Ms. Pierre Cormier, Delphis Cormier's mother, from the Adjudant General of the Canadian Army informing her that her son was awarded with the Military Medal. May 17th, 1952.

Delphis Cormier
  • Invitation letter sent to Delphis Cormier by the Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood regarding the attribution of his Military Medal awarded during his service in Korea. June 17th, 1955.

Delphis Cormier
  • Text of the citation of the Military Medal awarded to Corporal Delphis Cormier (page 1).

Delphis Cormier
  • Text of the citation of the Military Medal awarded to Corporal Delphis Cormier (page 2).

Delphis Cormier
  • Excerpt from a magazine paying tribute to some Canadian soldiers who have distinguished themselves in Korea by their feats of arms. Among them, Private Delphis Cormier of Le Royal 22e Régiment.

Delphis Cormier
  • Letter from the President of the Republic of Korea to Delphis Cormier paying tribute to his sacrifice during the Korean War. June 1st, 2010.

Delphis Cormier
  • Mr. Cormier's medals, from left to right: Military Medal; Korea Medal; Canadian Volunteer Service Medal for Korea; Special Service Medal (NATO); Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal; United Nations Service Medal (Korea); UN Forces in Cyprus; Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal; Canadian Forces Decoration.

Delphis Cormier
Listen to this story

"The transcription in English is not available at this moment. Please refer to the transcript in French."