Len Steadman

Army

• Len Steadman receiving a military medal while serving with the Army in Korea, c. 1952. Courtesy of E. John Marshall, Mr. Steadman's sister.

Len Steadman
Listen to this story

"He took a platoon through enemy fire, and he captured a strategic position afterwards, and that's why he got the Military Medal."

Transcript

My brother was in Korea. His name was Len Steadman. He was with the Princess Pat's, and he was a Sergeant. This is a picture of him in Korea in some kind of a compound, with wire around and so on, but he was receiving the Military Medal.

The only thing that I know, and I got this from my son and my sister, was that he took a platoon through enemy fire, and he captured a strategic position afterwards, and that's why he got the Military Medal. It's in a book on the Korean War, because I did see it. There were only two that got the Military Medal in Korea and he was one of them.