Leo Horne

Army

• Leo A. Horne in the uniform of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. Collection courtesy of Michelle White.

• Leo Horne's grave at Etaple Military Cemetery, where 1,123 other Canadians are buried.

Leo Horne's grave at Etaple Military Cemetery, where 1,123 other Canadians are buried.

Transcript

Sergeant Leo A. Horne was a member of the 8th Battalion of the Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regiment. Leo was awarded the Military Medal for exceptional service to his country and fellow man. Leo was wounded on November 11, 1918. He died from these wounds on November 20, 1918.

Leo was the son of Leonard and Agnes (nee Mulcahey) Horne of Enfield, Nova Scotia. Agnes died while Leo was overseas. The Horne homestead was on the Horne Settlement Road, near the entrance of the Cochrane Road. Leo had seven brothers – Andrew, Ralph, Archibald, Stephen, David, Joseph, and Raphael. He had four sisters – Annie, Mary, Alma, and Edith.

Leo Horne is remembered with honour in Etaple Military Cemetery in the coastal village of Etaples, France, with 1,123 other fallen Canadian comrades. This cemetery holds a total of 1,985 soldiers from other overseas Dominions as well.