Laurie Turner

Army

• Laurie Turner received this pin after serving with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in World War I. Courtesy of Larry and Bonnie Young.

• Left: British War Medal ; Victory Medal 1914-1918.

Left: British War Medal ; Victory Medal 1914-1918.

Transcript

My name is Larry Young. The person I'm introducing is Laurie Turner, who is my grandfather. He was in the First World War. He was in the first battle of Ypres. He was gassed by the Germans but he didn't die, because I remember him telling my father that he urinated into a cloth and breathed through that. But I also remember him mentioning that people were dropping around him but he couldn't figure it out because there was no gunfire. Needless to say it was the gas, so he took in a great big breath but he didn't die from it, but he did, once the war was over and he was back in Vancouver. His lungs were just too bad and he passed away. But he fought for the full time, and was good soldier and got lots of medals.