William D. Munro

Air Force

• An F-86 Sabre (a contemporary of the F-80) flies over 56 Transport Company, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps, providing close air support, summer 1954.

Fred Joyce
Listen to this story

"This course, offered in 1952, was in the F-80, the USAF Lockheed F-80 SHOOTING STAR. The USN were using the USAF [United States Air Force] aircraft at that time for their jet conversion."

Transcript

In 1950 I was appointed CO [Commanding Officer] of 883 Squadron in 18 CAG [Carrier Air Group].  I remained in 883 Squadron, until the middle of November.  We then renamed the squadron number from 883 Squadron to 871 Squadron.  I still remained as CO until November 1951 when I returned to Shearwater for a couple of short courses: a winter survival course and a jet conversion course located at the USN [United States Navy] Base at Corpus Christie, Texas.  This course, offered in 1952, was in the F-80, the USAF Lockheed F-80 SHOOTING STAR. The USN were using the USAF [United States Air Force] aircraft at that time for their jet conversion. This was a short course. It lasted about six weeks. It had about 25 - 30 hours flying time in the single seat F-80, and also in the two-seat, which was called the T-01, the two-seat was designated the T-02.

I returned to Canada and went on a year’s course:  the Junior Officers Technical and Leadership (JOLT) course designed to qualify aviation officers for shipboard bridge watch keeping duties.  On completion of the JOLT course, I was appointed Lieutenant Commander (Flying) on HMCS MAGNIFICENT in February 1953.

Interview with William Munro - FCWM Oral History Project
George Metcalf Archival Collection