William Earl

• "A" Company 14th Field Ambulance Photo, 1941.

Abel Allain
Listen to this story

"In September 1938 I joined the militia, the Brockville Rifles. Then in 6 June 1939 I enlisted in the permanent force, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, in Kingston, Ontario. In 1943, I embarked for the UK with 19 General Hospital, with the rank of WO 2 [Warrant Officer 2nd Class]."

Transcript

In September 1938 I joined the militia, the Brockville Rifles.  Then in 6 June 1939 I enlisted in the permanent force, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, in Kingston, Ontario.  In 1943, I embarked for the UK with 19 General Hospital, with the rank of WO 2 [Warrant Officer 2nd Class]. Returned to Canada, 1945. Then in 1953 I went to Germany with 2 Field Ambulance as RQMS [Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant]. Then I returned in 1955 and was stationed in Montreal, Quebec. In 1958 to 1963 I was RSM [Regimental Sergeant Major] of 2 Field Ambulance in Val Cartier, Quebec. 1963-1965 I was RSM of 1 Field Ambulance and RCAMC [Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps] school in Camp Borden. Then in 1965, I returned to Germany as RSM with 2 Field Ambulance. I was commissioned in 1968, Lieutenant Medical Administration. 1968 - to date lieutenant to captain – CFB Edmonton and then warehouse officer at CMED [Central Medical Equipment Depot] and then I retired in 1975.

Interview with William Earl - FCWM Oral History Project

George Metcalf Archival Collection