David Fromow

• Inspecting an observation plane, summer 1954.

Frank Lucano
Listen to this story

"The L-19 was ultimately the aircraft that we flew for observation of fire. It ended up we all liked the L-19 for our job. High wing monoplane. Obviously, you’re going up, and you’re looking down there, at the ground. You’re not trying to look out there. And it was very responsive."

Transcript

I was in the Air Training Wing, as OC [officer commanding] of this training flight. We weren’t training these guys to fly. They were not pilots, but they were all corps – Army, Air Force, Navy. This was really the academic part of their career, so they could then fit in and become ground liaison officers, and posted to Air Force and Army units, and Navy units. These chaps – we trained them to interface with the other services.

Well, when I was at Rivers [Manitoba]* – let’s see, here’s my Rivers – I flew the L-19s,** the H-13s*** - the choppers – because I had a chopper flight in my Light Aircraft School. I was a CO [commanding officer] of a Light Aircraft School, under Air Training Wing. There, I flew L-19s, H-13s. You know, if there was an air force-type – an air force airplane came along – I flew a couple of flights in an Otter,^ but that was just for fun.

The L-19 was ultimately the aircraft that we flew for observation of fire. It ended up we all liked the L-19 for our job.  High wing monoplane. Obviously, you’re going up, and you’re looking down there, at the ground. You’re not trying to look out there. And it was very responsive. It was a Cessna product – the L-19 – if I remember correctly.

*Canadian Joint Air Training Centre (CJATC), Rivers, Manitoba

**Cessna L-19/O-1 “Bird Dog” observation/light communication plane