Horace Hilton Hetherington

• Horace Hetherington in Uniform, 1940.

Horace Hetherington
  • Horace Hetherington in uniform with his wife, 1945.

Horace Hetherington
  • Horace Hetherington in Moncton, New Brunswick, November 2009.

Historica Canada
  • Horace Hetherington's Medals (L-R): 1939-45 Star; France and Germany Star; Defence Medal; Canadian Volunteer Service Medal; War Medal (1939-45).

Horace Hetherington
Listen to this story

"I drove a motorbike during while I was in Europe, that was kind of tough at some times. I’ve never drove one since. It was a Norton, that was an English bike."

Transcript

Well, I was drafted then I joined active service after I was drafted. I joined in Fredericton, New Brunswick. I didn’t know what to think hardly, but I got along good. Went to England in July 1942 I believe it was. In charge and trained in England until the war broke out. I guess war broke out before. I went to France shortly after D-Day, I finished up in Germany when the war finished. I drove a motorbike during while I was in Europe, that was kind of tough at some times. I’ve never drove one since. It was a Norton, that was an English bike. Oh, I didn’t mind it so much as far as the bike went. It was the only one I ever drove. England was a lot different than Canada. One thing, we drove on the wrong side of the road. (laughs) We went to Wallington, England, that’s where we landed and that’s where I was first stationed. Then I was in Brighton and Hastings and Southampton. Then our men got off from England… That was Montreal Regiment, Montreal, Light Armour Reconnaissance, Third Division. Oh, we had a good bunch of guys. I spent Christmas in 1945, Christmas on the Atlantic Ocean somewhere between Canada and England, on the way home. Landed in Halifax the last day of December 1945, yeah.