Edward Donald Brower

• Sheild of Honor issued by de Havilland for Mosquito pilots.

Edward Brower
  • Certificate of Service from the Province of Alberta issued to Edward Brower after the war.

Edward Brower
Listen to this story

"But the plastic canopy, that exploded. What it did, we carried, could have hit the ammunition under the wings. So that exploded and it shattered the canopy. But I sat behind the pilot, it kind of shattered and some of it, mostly in my face."

Transcript

My dad wanted me to go to university and be a surgeon, which I had preference. We were flying over Germany and they took a shot and that done it. They missed everybody else because we were flying in a Typhoon [Hawker Typhoon; British low-level interceptor]. But the plastic canopy, that exploded. What it did, we carried, could have hit the ammunition under the wings. So that exploded and it shattered the canopy. But I sat behind the pilot, it kind of shattered and some of it, mostly in my face. I sat behind the pilot and the pilot got some of it too but I got most of it and cut my face up. Sent me back to England to patch me up. And that’s the way it was. I bled all over the place. And then I spent 13 weeks I think in the hospital in Germany. They sent me to the hospital in England. And they were going to send me home. I wanted to stay, so I stayed. So I stayed in Normandy … . So I had a job in the office. And I handed out the payroll, do the office work. And I didn’t want to come home too soon. I didn’t want my family to see what shape I was in.