Frederick Norman Dunn

• Frederick Dunn pictured first from the left in 1938.

Frederick Dunn
  • Frederick Dunn pictured 7th in the top row from the left.

Frederick Dunn
Listen to this story

"And then the war eventually ended, I lost two brothers in the war and I was lucky to get away with that."

Transcript

It was a bad time really because it was a very upsetting time for everybody at those days. In the war, you just carried out any missions that you were told to do, either fly the plane to wherever they wanted, where the war was on and well it all worked out. So eventually, the war ended and I came out of the air force. Well, I think about the days that I was called up, at 17 years of age, I was a trainee at that time and then I became a full pledged pilot officer in the plane. And that was it. And then the war eventually ended, I lost two brothers in the war and I was lucky to get away with that.