Ellison Hunt

• Photograph of Ellison Hunt.

Ellison Hunt
  • Photograph of four military policemen. From left to right, Mr. Ellison Hunt, L. Cpl. Lattorette (Montreal), L. Cpl. Landcior Ramsey (BC), and L. Cpl. McVerdy (Toronto). Photograph taken in Oldenburg, Germany on June 3rd, 1945.

Ellison Hunt
  • Ellison Hunt
  • Photo of a class at Camp Borden. Ellison Hunt is in the back row, circled.

Ellison Hunt
Listen to this story

"So I’m coming down with this Jeep and on my left is all guys in blankets who were dead. And whatever wrapper they could put on. On the other side, up on the hill, was the a bunch of guys but they’re all wounded and there was guys going along there, two fellows usually, checking them over and getting [bandages] on them and stopping their blood and everything."

Transcript

When we got to a company, got ourselves all straightened out, who was who, we looked after the traffic and we looked after anything that was wrong. And we were entitled to get [arrest] anybody except for a brigadier. Because you could take anybody there and put them in handcuffs but a brigadier. That was the rules. Only had about twice I put the [handcuffs] on people but it was only because they were drunk.

Well, there’s always a jail someplace, and that’s where they went. But normally, you’d take them to a unit and they’d have a similar thing, they’d have two or three guys that were in charge of it and you’d say, this is what happened with this guy, you look after him. And they’re military police in their area. We were going up the road in a Jeep and I had a guy driving and I was sitting with him. And we were going up and as far as we could go to find out what was going on because there was much noise and so many guns shooting in the air and nobody seemed to know what was going on. The traffic was going this way, traffic was coming this way and so they sent me and another guy up to find out what was going on.

So we go down and we get down this road a little ways and there’s a guy directing traffic. And he sees our Jeep and he waves, go down that way, down that way. So we turn from the officer, we go down this hill and at the far end, and I knew what was down there because I’d seen it before this all started, was a place that made soap. I knew that place was there, I knew it was in front. So I’m coming down with this Jeep and on my left is all guys in blankets who were dead. And whatever wrapper they could put on. On the other side, up on the hill, was the a bunch of guys but they’re all wounded and there was guys going along there, two fellows usually, checking them over and getting [bandages] on them and stopping their blood and everything.

So I went down there. Well, they said to me, “You got a Jeep with a roof on top of it?” I had a Jeep with the ladder on the top so you can put people up there. I said, “Yes, I have.” So they said, “Okay, we’ll give you all we can.” So they put two guys up there and one guy beside me, who had his arm in a sling and he was an elderly man and he sat beside me and we started out. And these two guys up there on the top. So we get down the road a little ways and we’re meeting guys that are going up and they’re not getting out of our way very much. So we’re going along and all of a sudden, I noticed I couldn’t see through the windshield. So I took a look again and he was bleeding off and running down my windshield, I couldn’t see that part. So I stopped and I said to this guy with the arm in the sling, I said, “Look, you can stay here but I’ve got to get out and get this guy turned around,” I said, “he’s bleeding on my end.”

So I got out and there was a couple of guys walking and I said, “Give me a hand here, we’ll turn this guy around.” So we got him part way around and the one guy said, “He’s dead.” So we put him all the way around and we started out with the other guy who was still alive. And then by that time, there was so much fire in the air and everything, my Jeep was starting to go, “Putt putt putt putt,” I thought, “Something’s gone through here.” And I looked and there was a hole back where…. I ignored it and I was trying to keep myself straight and no, and not recognizing a whole lot of stuff. Just get these guys and myself back to where we should be. And there was a big palace that was originally and they had it in for a big local place to take all the wounded. And it was a long ways back in a big field. Lovely big place, if you ever went in it. And they were putting wounded in there.

So anyway, this old thing is just going, putt, putt, putt, putt, putt, putt, putt, and we’re going down the street with this thing. So we get up there, our turn, and we had some guys come right down and took them off, everybody off of there but myself and this guy who was with me. So we start back down and we get back and I put the Jeep in a barn with all the other Jeeps that were there, where a stable was there, we were living in an orchard in tents. So I went to the tent and went to sleep.