Paul-Émile Cloutier

• Paul-Emile Cloutier, in 2010.

Listen to this story

"I wanted to be in the army because I liked the discipline and I could go to school at the same time."

Transcript

I joined the Cadet Corps. That particular Cadets Corps was affiliated with the Three Rivers Tank Regiment. I did my military training with them, with the Three Rivers Tank Regiment, and I also went to school, just as all boy soldiers did at that time. We did our basic training, our military training, like soldiers. That was in the morning, before noon. Then in the afternoon, we went to school. At night, you did your homework just like the others. We were in a special section and we did our homework like the others. The next morning, we started our training and then in the afternoon, we went back to school. I completed up to Grade 11. It was like that for a year and a half. On holidays, when there was no school, it was full-time; full-time in the summer. We were soldiers day in and day out. We were not allowed to leave the camp then; we were confined to the base. We were just like the other soldiers. I really liked that, mostly because it's what I wanted. I wanted to be in the army because I liked the discipline and I could go to school at the same time. I wanted to finish my studies. Let's just say that in Louiseville, it wouldn’t have been possible to finish grades 10 and 11. The time I spent there was marvellous. I wish that all soldiers could do what I did.