Grace Rose

Army

• Grace Rose (on right) sitting with a friend in front of the Post Office on base in Hamilton, Ontario, circa 1944-45.

Grace Rose
  • Canadian Women's Army Corps' (CWAC) living quarters in Hamilton, Ontario, circa 1944-45.

Grace Rose
  • Friends in front of Sergeant's Mess in Hamilton, Ontario, 1944.

Grace Rose
  • Grace Rose in Fredericton, New Brunswick, on July 27, 2010.

• Salvation Army Centre Canteen in Hamilton, c. 1944.

Grace Rose
Listen to this story

"I was quite disappointed because my first posting was Toronto. And of course, we’d joined up to see the world."

Transcript

I enlisted [in the Canadian Women’s Army Corps] and I was at Trinity Barracks in Toronto. We were the last bunch trained by men. We marched down to the armouries. I was quite disappointed because my first posting was Toronto. And of course, we’d joined up to see the world. Well, you learned to stand on your own and then I was posted to Hamilton to the [Canadian Army] Trade School. And I was there until spring of 1945. And there was a bunch of us. We waited on tables in the largest sergeant’s mess in the Commonwealth. And I was there until I went and worked in the post office. And that’s where I met my husband. He was in quarantine for mumps and I delivered the mail. I was in Vancouver at the women’s officer’s mess. I worked, did a little cooking, waited on tables. I just enjoyed it. I enjoyed all the people that I met while I was in the service.