Albert Joseph Thomas

Army

• Albert Thomas' medals (left to right): 1939-45 Star; Africa Star; France and Germany Star; Defence Medal; CVSM; War Medal (1939-45); French Liberation Medal; Normandy Medal.

Albert Thomas
  • Albert Thomas, Miramichi, New Brunswick, November 25, 2009.

Historica Canada
  • Picture of Albert Thomas's wife Lillian in 1946. She served in the Canadian Women's Army Corps (CWAC).

Albert Thomas
Listen to this story

"Gosh, I wonder if it could be possible? So I asked her a question and she says, yes. Well, I said, you’re looking at him. And she started crying. I’m pretty proud about what I did."

Transcript

Well, I was a tank driver [in The Fort Garry Horse (10th Canadian Armoured Regiment)] and promoted myself into tank commander. A Dutch family, two children, and the bullets were going. I wouldn’t say that, I took them into the Red Cross truck and put them in there. I said, get going. I never heard of them again until 50 years later. I was having coffee, and this had happened about a year. She says, if it wasn’t for a Canadian soldier, I wouldn’t be here. So then, of course, I kept asking her questions. Gosh, I wonder if it could be possible? So I asked her a question and she says, yes. Well, I said, you’re looking at him. And she started crying. I’m pretty proud about what I did. Canada’s number one hero.