Joseph Alan Troy

"It was very, very uncomfortable, and the first time any of us had realized what was going on. "

Transcript

You’re only a few miles in from the beach and ’cause the Canadian Forces and the Brits hadn’t moved very far in, they were, they were... just a... this is why we were so long getting there, why we were held up getting there for near… about a month because they hadn’t been able to move out and get more manoeuvring space or build-up space.  So it was a… no it was, [I’ll] only say it was very, very uncomfortable, and the first time any of us had realized what was going on.  But we were dug in, as they say, we never stopped digging and... we were firing when called upon, and our battery commander, Major Forbes Morlock,* was killed while visiting our gun position.  We had, I had a direct hit from a mortar in our gun pit, and... my gun layer was badly wounded. He had a large chunk of mortar casing completely through his right shoulder.  He was evacuated quickly and made a full recovery, but he never got back to us. He ended up as a reinforcement in Italy, and I never saw him again until he and his wife and two kids visited us in St. Stephen, New Brunswick in 1960.  He was a great guy and a very fine soldier. He was from Prince Edward Island.

So, on… we were there for about eight days, I guess it would be, in that position, and... the  mortaring and shelling gradually ceased because we were able to knock out German counter... German artillery.  Commencing 19 July, in support of the 5th Infantry Brigade, that was the Blackwatch [Royal Highland Regiment of Canada] and the Calgary Highlanders... and the Régiment de Maisonneuve.  We went through Caen, Fleury-sur-Orne, Ifs, Verrières, St. André-sur-Orne, Rocquancourt, Tilly-la-Campagne and May-sur-Orne.