Korean War

Shortly after war broke out in June 1950 between communist North Korea and non-communist South Korea, Canada joined the United Nations’ call for collective action to defend South Korea. Between 1950 and 1953, over 20,000 Canadians served overseas in their country’s armed forces during the combat phase of the Korean War. Almost 7,000 more Canadians served in Korea as peacekeepers from the July 1953 armistice to early 1955. For Canada, the Korean War is best known as the “Forgotten War.” Coming five years after the end of the Second World War, the nature of the combat in the Korean theatre did not parallel that of the more infamous global war. However, Canadian army, navy, and air force contributions to UN forces in Korea were important in keeping South Korea secure from North Korean and Chinese control.

For more information on Canada and the Korean War, visit The Canadian Encyclopedia.